Home

Program

Call for Papers

Submissions

9th ACM SIGPLAN-SIGSOFT Workshop on
Program Analysis for Software Tools and Engineering (PASTE)

June 5 - 6, 2010
Toronto, Canada
Co-located with PLDI 2010


Sponsored by    ACM SIGPLAN ACM SIGSOFT

Saturday June 5th

Breakfast (8:00-8:30)

Session 1: Keynote (8:30-10:00)


Speaker: Jeff Foster (University of Maryland)
Title: Program Analysis, Understanding, and Synthesis with Symbolic Execution

Break (10:00-10:30)

Session 2: Concurrency (10:30-12:00)


The RoadRunner Dynamic Analysis Framework for Concurrent Programs
Cormac Flanagan (University of California, Santa Cruz) and Stephen N. Freund (Williams College)

Visualizing Threads, Transactions and Tasks
Steven P. Reiss and Suman Karumuri (Brown University)

Opportunities for Concurrent Dynamic Analysis with Explicit Inter-core Communication
Jungwoo Ha, Stephen P. Crago (University of Southern California)

Lunch (12:00-1:30)

Session 3: Compilers (1:30-3:00)


Extracting Compiler Provenance from Program Binaries
Nathan Rosenblum, Barton Miller and Xiaojin Zhu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Packrat parsers can handle practical grammars in mostly constant space
Kota Mizushima, Atusi Maeda and Yoshinori Yamaguchi (University of Tsukuba)

Interprocedural Induction Variable Analysis based on Interprocedural SSA Form IR
Silvian Calman and Jianwen Zhu (University of Toronto)

Break (3:00-3:30)

Session 4: Flexible Time (3:30-5:00)


5-minute madness, demos, etc.

Sunday June 6th

Breakfast (8:00-8:30)

Session 5: Keynote (8:30-10:00)


Speaker: Kathryn McKinley (The University of Texas at Austin)
Title: Towards Scalable Virtual Machine Services

Break (10:00-10:30)

Session 6: Medley (10:30-12:00)


Property-Aware Program Sampling
Harish Narayanappa, Mukul Bansal and Hridesh Rajan (Iowa State University)

Coherent Dependence Clusters
Syed Islam (King's College London), Jens Krinke (King's College London), David Binkley (Loyola University in Maryland) and Mark Harman (King's College London)

Towards A Unified Static Analysis Benchmark
Suzanna Schmeelk (Independent researcher)

Lunch (12:00-1:30)

Session 7: Software Faults (1:30-3:00)


Null Dereference Analysis in Practice
Nathaniel Ayewah and William Pugh (University of Maryland)

Expect the Unexpected: Error Code Mismatches Between Documentation and the Real World
Cindy Rubio-González and Ben Liblit (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Learning Universal Probabilistic Models for Fault Localization
Min Feng and Rajiv Gupta (UC Riverside)

Break (3:00-3:30)

Session 8: Flexible Time (3:30-5:00)


5-minute madness, demos, etc.