Innovations in Theoretical Computer Science 2019

All the events (talks, graduating bits, poster session) as well as breakfast and lunch would take place at the Atkinson hall on UCSD campus.

Program:

Day 1: Thursday, January 10, 2019
Breakfast: provided
Session 1: 9:00 - 10:30
Being Corrupt Requires Being Clever, But Detecting Corruption Doesn't
Yan Jin, Elchanan Mossel and Govind Ramnarayan.
Fisher zeros and correlation decay in the Ising model
Jingcheng Liu, Alistair Sinclair and Piyush Srivastava.
Simulating Random Walks on Graphs in the Streaming Model
Ce Jin.
Semi-Online Bipartite Matching
Ravi Kumar, Manish Purohit, Aaron Schild, Zoya Svitkina and Erik Vee.
Submodular Secretary Problem with Shortlists
Shipra Agrawal, Mohammad Shadravan and Clifford Stein.
Empowering the Configuration-IP - New PTAS Results for Scheduling with Setups Times
Klaus Jansen, Kim-Manuel Klein, Marten Maack and Malin Rau.
Coffee break
Session 2: 11:00 - 12:15
Strategies for quantum races
Troy Lee, Maharshi Ray and Miklos Santha.
Algorithms, Bounds, and Strategies for Entangled XOR Games
Adam Bene Watts, Aram Harrow, Gurtej Kanwar and Anand Natarajan.
A note on the quantum query complexity of permutation symmetric functions
André Chailloux.
"Quantum Supremacy" and the Complexity of Random Circuit Sampling
Adam Bouland, Bill Fefferman, Chinmay Nirkhe and Umesh Vazirani.
Hamiltonian Sparsification and Gap-Simulations
Dorit Aharonov and Leo Zhou.
Lunch: provided
Session 3: 2:00 - 3:30
Spanoids - an abstraction of spanning structures, and a barrier for LCCs
Zeev Dvir, Sivakanth Gopi, Yuzhou Gu and Avi Wigderson.
Algorithmic Polarization for Hidden Markov Models
Venkatesan Guruswami, Preetum Nakkiran and Madhu Sudan.
Probabilistic Checking against Non-Signaling Strategies from Linearity Testing
Alessandro Chiesa, Peter Manohar and Igor Shinkar.
From Local Testing to Robust Testing via Agreement Testing
Irit Dinur, Tali Kaufman and Noga Ron-Zewi.
Every set in P is strongly testable under a suitable encoding
Irit Dinur, Oded Goldreich and Tom Gur.
Erasures vs. Errors in Local Decoding and Property Testing
Sofya Raskhodnikova, Noga Ron-Zewi and Nithin Varma.
Coffee break
Session 4: 4:00 - 5:15
On Solving Linear Systems in Sublinear Time
Alexandr Andoni, Robert Krauthgamer and Yosef Pogrow.
A Schur Complement Cheeger Inequality
Aaron Schild.
The Paulsen Problem Made Simple
Linus Hamilton and Ankur Moitra.
On Locality-Sensitive Orderings and Their Applications
Timothy Chan, Sariel Har-Peled and Mitchell Jones.
On Closest Pair in Euclidean Metric: Monochromatic is as Hard as Bichromatic
Karthik C.S. and Pasin Manurangsi.
Reception: 5:30 - 6:30
Graduating bits: 6:30 - 7:30
Day 2: Friday, January 11, 2019
Breakfast: provided
Session 5: 9:00 - 10:30
Adaptive Boolean Monotonicity Testing in Total Influence Time
Deeparnab Chakrabarty and C. Seshadhri.
Lower Bounds for Tolerant Junta and Unateness Testing via Rejection Sampling of Graphs
Amit Levi and Erik Waingarten.
A Simple Sublinear-Time Algorithm for Counting Arbitrary Subgraphs via Edge Sampling
Sepehr Assadi, Michael Kapralov and Sanjeev Khanna.
Testing local properties of arrays
Omri Ben-Eliezer.
The Subgraph Testing Model
Oded Goldreich and Dana Ron.
Local Computation Algorithms for Spanners
Merav Parter, Ronitt Rubinfeld, Ali Vakilian and Anak Yodpinyanee.
Coffee break
Session 6: 11:00 - 12:15
On the Communication Complexity of High Dimensional Permutations
Nati Linial, Toniann Pitassi and Adi Shraibman.
A New Approach to Multi-Party Peer-to-Peer Communication Complexity
Adi Rosén and Florent Urrutia.
Placing Conditional Disclosure of Secrets in the Communication Complexity Universe
Benny Applebaum and Prashant Nalini Vasudevan.
On the Communication Complexity of Key-Agreement Protocols
Iftach Haitner, Noam Mazor, Rotem Oshman, Omer Reingold and Amir Yehudayoff.
The Space Complexity of Mirror Games
Sumegha Garg and Jon Schneider.
Lunch: provided
Session 7: 2:00 - 3:30
Capturing Complementarity in Set Functions by Going Beyond Submodularity/Subadditivity
Wei Chen, Shang-Hua Teng and Hanrui Zhang.
Game Efficiency through Linear Programming Duality
Kim Thang Nguyen.
Almost Envy-Free Allocations with Connected Bundles
Vittorio Bilò, Ioannis Caragiannis, Michele Flammini, Ayumi Igarashi, Gianpiero Monaco, Dominik Peters, Cosimo Vinci and William S Zwicker.
Alea Iacta Est: Auctions, Persuasion, Interim Rules, and Dice
Shaddin Dughmi, David Kempe and Ruixin Qiang.
Matthew Weinberg. Bitcoin: A Natural Oligopoly
Nick Arnosti and S.
Fairness Under Composition
Cynthia Dwork and Christina Ilvento.
Coffee break
Session 8: 4:00 - 5:15
Cubic Formula Size Lower Bounds Based on Compositions with Majority
Anna Gal, Avishay Tal and Adrian Trejo Nuñez.
Quadratic Time-Space Lower Bounds for Computing Natural Functions With a Random Oracle
Dylan McKay and Ryan Williams.
The Orthogonal Vectors Conjecture for Branching Programs and Formulas
Daniel Kane and Ryan Williams.
Classical Algorithms from Quantum and Arthur-Merlin Communication Protocols
Lijie Chen and Ruosong Wang.
Adventures in Monotone Complexity and TFNP
Mika Göös, Pritish Kamath, Robert Robere and Dmitry Sokolov.
Poster session and reception: 5:30 - 7:00
Business meeting: 7:00 - 7:30
Day 3: Saturday, January 12, 2019
Breakfast: provided
Session 9: 9:00 - 10:30
Learning Time Dependent Choice
Siddharth Prasad and Zachary Chase.
The Complexity of User Retention
Eli Ben-Sasson and Eden Saig.
Density estimation for shift-invariant multidimensional distributions
Anindya De, Phil Long and Rocco Servedio.
Last-Iterate Convergence: Zero-Sum Games and Constrained Min-Max Optimization
Constantinos Daskalakis and Ioannis Panageas.
On the Algorithmic Power of Spiking Neural Networks
Chi-Ning Chou, Kai-Min Chung and Chi-Jen Lu.
Random Projection in the Brain and Computation with Assemblies of Neurons
Christos Papadimitriou and Santosh Vempala.
Coffee break
Session 10: 11:00 - 12:15
A #SAT Algorithm for Small Constant-Depth Circuits with PTF gates
Swapnam Bajpai, Vaibhav Krishan, Deepanshu Kush, Nutan Limaye and Srikanth Srinivasan.
A log-Sobolev inequality for the multislice, with applications
Yuval Filmus, Ryan O'Donnell and Xinyu Wu.
On the Complexity of Symmetric Polynomials
Gorav Jindal and Markus Blaeser.
Tensor network complexity of multilinear maps
Per Austrin, Petteri Kaski and Kaie Kubjas.
On Integer Programming and Convolution
Klaus Jansen and Lars Rohwedder.
Lunch: provided
Session 11: 2:00 - 3:30
How to Subvert Backdoored Encryption: Security Against Adversaries that Decrypt All Ciphertexts
Thibaut Horel, Sunoo Park, Silas Richelson and Vinod Vaikuntanathan.
Simple Verifiable Delay Functions
Krzysztof Pietrzak.
Adversarially Robust Property Preserving Hash Functions
Elette Boyle, Rio LaVigne and Vinod Vaikuntanathan.
Expander-Based Cryptography Meets Natural Proofs
Igor Carboni Oliveira, Rahul Santhanam and Roei Tell.
Secret Sharing with Binary Shares
Fuchun Lin, Mahdi Cheraghchi, Venkatesan Guruswami, Reyhaneh Safavi-Naini and Huaxiong Wang.
Proofs of Catalytic Space
Krzysztof Pietrzak.
Coffee break
Session 12: 4:00 - 5:15
Small-Set Expansion in Shortcode Graph and the 2-to-2 Conjecture
Boaz Barak, Pravesh Kothari and David Steurer.
Sum of squares lower bounds from symmetry and a good story
Aaron Potechin.
Torus polynomials: an algebraic approach to ACC lower bounds
Abhishek Bhrushundi, Kaave Hosseini, Shachar Lovett and Sankeerth Rao.
SOS lower bounds with hard constraints: think global, act local
Pravesh Kothari, Ryan O'Donnell and Tselil Schramm.
Pseudorandom generators from the second Fourier level and applications to AC0 with parity gates
Eshan Chattopadhyay, Pooya Hatami, Shachar Lovett and Avishay Tal.
End of conference