August 20--24, 2000
Santa Barbara, California, USA

Conference Program

All sessions are in Campbell Hall unless otherwise noted. Breakfasts and lunches are in De La Guerra Dining Commons.

Sunday, August 20, 2000

Sun 9:45--5:00: Board of Directors Meeting
Where: UCEN Flying A Room

Sun 5:00--8:00: Conference registration
Where: Anacapa Formal Lounge

Sun 5:30--10:00: Evening reception, Anacapa lawn

Monday, August 21, 2000

Mon 7:30--8:45: Breakfast

Mon 8:50--9:00: Opening Remarks
by: Matt Franklin (General Chair)

Mon 9:00--9:50: Session 1: XTR and NTRU
Session Chair: Dan Boneh

Mon 9:00--9:25 The XTR public key system
by Arjen Lenstra (Citibank, USA) and Eric Verheul (PricewaterhouseCoopers, Netherlands)
Mon 9:25--9:50 A chosen ciphertext attack against NTRU
by Eliane Jaulmes (SCSSI, France) and Antoine Joux (SCSSI, France)

Mon 9:50--10:20: Morning break

Mon 10:20--11:10: Session 2: Privacy for databases
Session Chair: Rebecca Wright

Mon 10:20--10:45 Privacy preserving data mining
by Yehuda Lindell (Weizmann Institute, Israel) and Benny Pinkas (Hebrew University, Israel)
Mon 10:45--11:10 Reducing the servers computation in private information retrieval: PIR with preprocessing
by Amos Beimel (Ben-Gurion University, Israel) Yuval Ishai (DIMACS and AT&T Labs, USA) and Tal Malkin (AT&T Labs, USA)

Mon 11:10--12:10: Session 3: Invited talk
Session Chair: Mihir Bellare

Mon 11:10--12:10 The development of DES
by Don Coppersmith (IBM Research, Yorktown Heights, USA)

Mon 12:15--1:30: Lunch

Mon 2:00--2:15: IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award Presentation
Presenter: Kevin McCurley (President, IACR)
Recipients: Whitfield Diffie, Martin Hellman, Ralph Merkle, Leonard Adleman, Ronald Rivest, Adi Shamir

Mon 2:15--3:30: Session 4: Secure distributed computation and applications
Session Chair: Ran Canetti

Mon 2:15--2:40 Parallel reducibility for information-theoretically secure computation
by Yevgeniy Dodis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) and Silvio Micali (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Mon 2:40--3:05 Optimistic fair secure computation
by Christian Cachin (IBM Research, Zurich, Switzerland) and Jan Camenisch (IBM Research, Zurich, Switzerland)
Mon 3:05--3:30 A cryptographic solution to a game theoretic problem
by Yevgeniy Dodis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Shai Halevi (IBM Research, Hawthorne, USA) and Tal Rabin (IBM Research, Hawthorne, USA)

Mon 3:30--4:00 Afternoon break

Mon 4:00--5:15: Session 5: Algebraic cryptosystems
Session Chair: Arjen Lenstra

Mon 4:00--4:25 Differential fault attacks on elliptic curve cryptosystems
by Ingrid Biehl (University of Technology, Germany), Bernd Meyer (Siemens AG, Germany) and Volker Mueller (Universitas Kristen Duta Wacana, Indonesia)
Mon 4:25--4:50 Quantum public-key cryptosystems
by Tatsuaki Okamoto (NTT Laboratories, Japan), Keisuke Tanaka (NTT Laboratories, Japan) and Shigenori Uchiyama (NTT Laboratories, Japan)
Mon 4:50--5:15 New public-key cryptosystem using braid groups
by Ki Hyoung Ko (KAIST, Korea), Sangjin Lee (KAIST, Korea), Jung Hee Cheon (Brown University and Securepia, Korea) Jaewoo Han (ETRI, Korea), Ju-sung Kang (ETRI, Korea) and Choonsik Park (ETRI, Korea)

Mon 7:00--10:00: Dinner on Anacapa lawn

Tuesday, August 22

Tue 7:30--8:45: Breakfast

Tue 8:50--10:05: Session 6: Message authentication
Session Chair: Bart Preneel

Tue 8:50--9:15 Key recovery and forgery attacks on the macdes mac algorithm
by Don Coppersmith (IBM Research, Yorktown Heights, USA), Lars Knudsen (University of Bergen, Norway) and Chris Mitchell (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK)
Tue 9:15--9:40 CBC macs for arbitrary-length messages: the three-key constructions
by John Black (University of California at Davis, USA) and Phillip Rogaway (University of California at Davis, USA)
Tue 9:40--10:05 L-collision attacks against randomized macs
by Michael Semanko (University of California at San Diego, USA)

Tue 10:05--10:35: Morning break

Tue 10:35--12:15: Session 7: Digital signatures
Session Chair: Jessica Staddon

Tue 10:35--11:00 On the exact security of Full-Domain-Hash
by Jean-Sebastien Coron (Gemplus Card International, France)
Tue 11:00--11:25 Timed commitments and timed signatures
by Dan Boneh (Stanford University, USA) and Moni Naor (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
Tue 11:25--11:50 A practical and provably secure coalition-resistant group signature scheme
by Giuseppe Ateniese (Johns Hopkins University, USA), Jan Camenisch (IBM Research, Zurich, Switzerland), Marc Joye (Gemplus Card International, France) and Gene Tsudik (University of California at Irvine, USA)
Tue 11:50--12:15 Provably secure partially blind signatures
by Masayuki Abe (NTT Laboratories, Japan) and Tatsuaki Okamoto (NTT Laboratories, Japan)

Tue 12:15--1:30: lunch


Tue 2:00--4:00: IEEE P1363 and Study Group for Future Public Key Cryptography Standards, Info Meeting
Where: Anacapa Formal Lounge

Tue 7:00--until we drop: Rump Session
Rump Session Chair: Stuart Haber

Wednesday, August 23

Wed 7:30--8:45: Breakfast

Wed 9:00--9:50: Session 8: Cryptanalysis
Session Chair: Jacques Stern

Wed 9:00--9:25 Weaknesses in the SL2(F2n) hashing scheme
by Rainer Steinwandt (Universitaet Karlsruhe, Germany), Markus Grassl (Universitaet Karlsruhe, Germany), Willi Geiselmann (Universitaet Karlsruhe, Germany), and Thomas Beth (Universitaet Karlsruhe, Germany)
Wed 9:25--9:50 Fast correlation attacks through reconstruction of linear polynomials
by Thomas Johansson (Lund University, Sweden) and Fredrik Jonsson (Lund University, Sweden)

Wed 9:50--10:20: Morning break

Wed 10:20--11:10: Session 9: Traitor tracing and broadcast encryption
Session Chair: Doug Stinson

Wed 10:20--10:45 Sequential traitor tracing
by Reihaneh Safavi-Naini (University of Wollongong, Australia) and Y. Wang (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Wed 10:45--11:10 Long-lived broadcast encryption
by Juan Garay (Bell Labs, Murray Hill, USA), Jessica Staddon (Bell Labs, Palo Alto, USA) and Avishai Wool (Bell Labs, Murray Hill, USA)

Wed 11:10--12:10: Session 10: Invited talk
Session Chair: Paul Van Oorschot

Wed 11:10--12:10 Taming the adversary
by Martín Abadi (Bell Labs, Palo Alto, USA)

Wed 12:15--1:30: Lunch

Wed 2:00--3:15: Session 11: Symmetric encryption
Session Chair: Phillip Rogaway

Wed 2:00--2:25 The security of All-Or-Nothing encryption: protecting against exhaustive key search
by Anand Desai (University of California at San Diego, USA)
Wed 2:25--2:50 On the round security of symmetric-key cryptographic primitives
by Zulfikar Ramzan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) and Leonid Reyzin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Wed 2:50--3:15 New paradigms for constructing symmetric encryption schemes secure against chosen ciphertext attack
by Anand Desai (University of California at San Diego, USA)

Wed 3:15--3:45 Afternoon break

Wed 3:45--4:35: Session 12: To Commit or not to Commit
Session Chair: Shai Halevi

Wed 3:45--4:10 Efficient non-malleable commitment schemes
by Marc Fischlin (University of Frankfurt, Germany) and Roger Fischlin (University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Wed 4:10--4:35 Improved non-committing encryption schemes based on a general complexity assumption
by Ivan Damgard (University of Aarhus, Denmark) and Jesper Buus Nielsen (University of Aarhus, Denmark)

Wed 4:40--5:40: IACR General Meeting
Meeting Chair: Kevin McCurley (President, IACR)

Wed 6:00--9:00: Beach Barbeque

Thursday, August 24

Thu 7:30--8:45: Breakfast

Thu 9:00--10:15: Session 13: Protocols
Session Chair: Christian Cachin

Thu 9:00--9:25 A note on the round-complexity of concurrent zero-knowledge
by Alon Rosen (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
Thu 9:25--9:50 An improved pseudo-random generator based on discrete log
by Rosario Gennaro (IBM Research, Hawthorne, USA)
Thu 9:50--10:15 Linking classical and quantum key agreement: is there "bound information"?
by Nicolas Gisin (University of Geneva, Switzerland) and Stefan Wolf (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Thu 10:15--10:55: Morning break

Thu 10:55--12:10: Session 14: Stream ciphers and boolean functions
Session Chair: Mitsuru Matsui

Thu 10:55--11:20 Maximum correlation analysis of nonlinear s-boxes in stream ciphers
by Muxiang Zhang (Northeastern University, USA) and Agnes Chan (Northeastern University, USA)
Thu 11:20--11:45 Nonlinearity bounds and constructions of resilient boolean functions
by Palash Sarkar (Indian Statistical Institute, India) and Subhamoy Maitra (Indian Statistical Institute, India)
[Paper will be presented by Sarbani Palit ]
Thu 11:45--12:10 Almost independent and weakly biased arrays: efficient constructions and cryptologic applications
by Juergen Bierbrauer (Michigan Technological University, USA) and Holger Schellwat (University of Orebro, Sweden)

Thu 12:15--1:30: lunch

Thu 2:00--5:30: Study Group for Future Public-Key Cryptography Standards Meeting
Where: UCEN Flying A Room

Friday, August 25

Fri 8:30--5:00: IEEE P1363 Working Group Meeting
Where: UCEN Flying A Room

Last revision: August 11, 2000